?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cordy Grrr

xlivvielockex in still_grrr

Prompt 004 Ficlet

Title Lisa Needs Braces
Author xlivvielockex
Rating PG-13
Word Count 181
Prompt 004: Skip, Rack, Badger
Characters/Pairing (if any) Just Skip-a-roo
A/N: Not up for voting. Wrote it Sunday while I was sick so meh, not my best. And yes, I watch too much tv.



Working for The Powers was like any other job. Come in, punch the clock, do your best, get a raise, move up from guarding guys in stone cages to guys in metal cages until you get to the guys in fire cages. Basic security job. Behind a desk or in a cave, didn’t really change the job, day in and day out.

Problem with The Powers is that they are so focused on the big picture that things like employment incentives and 401K plans go out the window. You put years into a company and all you get is self-sacrifice and a gold watch. Sometimes, they don’t even bother with the watch.

And when a headhunter for a rival office, under the direction of one of your former bosses comes calling, you consider it. More money, more responsibility, chance to travel, meet beautiful women, screw them over, screw their friends over, screw the world over. Who could say no to that? All anybody really wants to see is results from their hard work.

Besides, evil has a better dental plan.

Comments

OK, so how did you know that "Lisa needs braces" is my all-time favourite Simpsons joke? (Or... OK, second place after "Have the Rolling Stones killed!")

- Dental plan!
- Lisa needs braces!
- Dental plan!
- Lisa needs braces!
- Dental plan!
- Lisa needs braces!


(repeat ad nauseam)

Sorry. Back on track: I just love Skip. This is so him; disgruntled Office Space-ish wage slave deciding to get a little more gruntlement in his life (is that even a word?)

move up from guarding guys in stone cages to guys in metal cages until you get to the guys in fire cages

Perfect. Hope you're feeling better, btw! Everyone seems to be out with the flu right now...
LOL It is one of my fave Simpsons jokes too. Outside from the X-Files ep which has a special place in my heart for the inside jokes my friends and I developed while we watched it. The whole time I wrote this, all I could think was that line over and over again. So I was like okay, what would make Skip flip to the dark side if he wasn't already. Lisa needs braces!

Can you tell I am a bit of a nutter?
Hehe. Very tempting to join the other side now! Not really but...lol. Nice!
Oh come on, join the dark side. They have cookies!
Hehehe very nice.
Thank you very much.
Well you already know I like this, but I'll tell you again anyway. LOL. I like the changes you made to the last paragraph and I think this is a great explanation for why Skip changed sides and screwed poor Cordy over. Awesome job as usual.
Yeah, you were right. The way that I had it just wasn't working so I did retool it. I don't know what I would do without you to watch my back (and my writing!)

Now...I just need to finish this GillyPuffs story for you to proof!
GillyPuffs!? Do my eyes deceive me? Don't tell me you've actually started the long awaited GillyPuffs saga? *shivers in anticipation* LOL.
As per usual wonderful, you know i love your stuff brilliant
Awww....thank you. *toes the dirt*
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMFG - Skip FTW! I haven't finished Ats...but I ADORE this character...and now I'm sad to think he'll switch sides...but this drabble is just insanely funny. This in particular move up from guarding guys in stone cages to guys in metal cages until you get to the guys in fire cages was stellar!
And when a headhunter for a rival office, under the direction of one of your former bosses comes calling, you consider it. More money, more responsibility, chance to travel, meet beautiful women, screw them over, screw their friends over, screw the world over. Who could say no to that? All anybody really wants to see is results from their hard work.

Evil rocks the wicked-subtle soft sell. There's something so delightfully amoral about Skip--obviously--but then that bit about wanting to see the result of his hard work is so Protestant work-ethic--the mind goes reeling, stumbles, falls, is pleasantly disoriented :)
Cordy Grrr

January 2017

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com